PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Website Privacy Policy

 

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.aidanwillisfilms.co.uk and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

The DPS & GDPR May 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

Contacting US

This website, www.aw-films.co.uk/ , collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form –https://www.aw-films.co.uk/contact  which generates emails sent to: hello@aw-films.co.uk

The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for www.aidanwillisfilms.co.uk.

By completing this contact form you agree to Aidan contacting you about Aidan Willis Films videography services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Aidan personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be added to any client or studio management software, will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Aidan Willis Films which is hosted by WIX.com. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email hello@aw-films.co.uk

Email Marketing

Aidan Willis Films does not engage in email marketing specific to our services. Your personal details will not be passed onto any third parties.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Client Data Held on File

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Aidan Willis Films holds the following personal data of clients:

Names
Addresses
Phone numbers

within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy wedding client ‘day plan’ documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within a password protected file. Hard copy contracts are filed in my secure home office.

Clients and Wedding Guests Captured in Videos

Under GDPR legislation, a video may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Aidan Willis Films will never photograph or film an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in videos taken by Aidan Willis Films as a part of the visual recording of the event. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Aidan Willis Films as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Wedding clients and guests are filmed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The recording of videos of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Aidan Willis Films as a videography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being included in videos/films.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with,or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

Display of Images

We may display any videos to promote Aidan Willis Films on the Aidan Willis Films website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding videography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the videos used are used lawfully and without damage to Aidan Willis Films client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Aidan Willis Films as detailed in this privacy policy.

FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM

GET IN TOUCH

Wedding filmmaker covering Kent, London, Essex and the UK

hello@aidanwillisfilms.co.uk

Copyright © AIDAN WILLIS FILMS 2020,all rights reserved | Privacy Policy |